Jump to content

GreenCow

Members
  • Content Count

    174
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

11 Neutral

About GreenCow

  • Rank
    Practice Squad Player

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Yeah, I mean, why bother with facts on video when we can believe our pre-conceived notions.
  2. OH MY GOODNESS Look at this video I just found. Maybe THIS is why his completion % is so low. Thats WAY more than the 10 or 14 completions he would need to catch up to Darnolds completion percentage haha. This is insane.
  3. I don’t think he has only 1 speed. He just doesn’t use the other speeds too often I found this nice touch pass of his.
  4. Definitely agree with the O-line comment. The Bills O-line is better and it would probably make a few Jets fans sick to see how long Allen has in the pocket sometimes. Like look at this crap...
  5. Same here. I also miss the reporters being at TC and giving us updates.
  6. Someone else made the same mistake as you. It's already been talked about. No one is saying if Josh threw 10 more passes, he would reach Darnold's %. We are saying the difference between Allen and Darnold's completion % is 10 completions (not 10 more passes). *or 14 if you want to get to the exact tenths. Its like if Sam had 3,000 yards and Allen had 2,950. I would say the difference between them in yards is 50 yards. Thats not me saying that Allen would have gotten those extra 50 yards. Or should have. Or could have. Im simply saying 50 yards IS the difference. S
  7. It's OK to agree to disagree. I really liked Pennington. I personally do not agree that Sam is better than Pennington right now. He is 14 completions more accurate than Josh Allen. Just so you know, they tested this. The results were: Josh Allen: 0.38 second release Sam Darnold: 0.44 second release Sam's release is actually a bit slower than Allen's.
  8. I agree. Were talking 0.9% difference. Oh well.
  9. What ever happened to nyjunc? That guy was great. Brilliant poster.
  10. You're right in that I didn't inadvertently forget it. I just think it's trivial. It's 1/4th of 1 pass per game. 4 over a full season. It would fall within the margin of error in any study ever conducted. To me, whether it's 14 or 10, the difference is so trivial that the point remains exactly the same. When someone calls Allen trash, that doesn't say much for Sam who is only 14 completions better over the course of an entire season. When analysts talk about a QB's skill at the current moment - any QB - they don't talk about what they did 2 years ago.
  11. Maybe true. Guess we’ll see. Season is only a month away. I’m excited!
  12. Baker is Fools gold. Which is sad because I really thought he had something.
  13. You’re misunderstanding. Im not saying Allen would have or should have or could have gotten those 10 more completions. Im simply saying the difference that separates their completion % is 10 passes. Or 14 if you go to the tenth of a percent. Its like if Sam had 3,000 yards and Allen had 2,950. I would say the difference between them in yards is 50 yards. Thats not me saying that Allen would have gotten those extra 50 yards. Or should have. Or could have. Im simply saying 50 yards IS the difference. Similary, 10 (or 14) completions is the difference between Sam and
×
×
  • Create New...