Jump to content

Rule change suggestion


Recommended Posts

27 minutes ago, section314 said:

On a pass reception, if you have both feet in bounds, and control of the ball in bounds, it's a completion. Who cares what you do out of bounds.

exactly...

ground can't be cause of fumble but CAN be cause of INC? stoopit.

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, section314 said:

On a pass reception, if you have both feet in bounds, and control of the ball in bounds, it's a completion. Who cares what you do out of bounds.

I hope they do this.

The Jets would be 5-3 right now if they changed that damn rule!!

 

:P

 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

And when are they gonna modernize the ball placement? I can't believe that with all the cool tech they've added (yellow first down line, down and distance graphic on the field, etc) they haven't yet put sensors in the football so they can track it down to millimeters.  Getting a crew to come onto the field with chains is about as outdated a method as it gets. And to those 'purists' who don't want to change anything, tough titties! 😁

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...